llllllGlobal Teen Team LLC                                            (888)428-8428
Reading Skills & Comprehension

Literacy
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Reading and Writing Journal)


Literacy is traditionally meant as the ability to read and write.
The modern term's meaning has been expanded to include the ability to use languagenumbersimagescomputers, and other basic means to understandcommunicate, gain useful knowledge, solve mathematical problems and use the dominant symbol systems of a culture.  The concept of literacy is expanding in OECD countries to include skills to access knowledge through technology and ability to assess complex contexts.  A person who travels and resides in a foreign country but is unable to read or write in the language of the host country would also be regarded by the locals as being illiterate.
​Fourth Grade
  • The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
  • A Trio of Tolerable Tales by Margaret Atwood
  • The Penderwicks series by Jeanne Birdsall
  • Miss Ellicott’s School for the Magically Minded by Sage Blackwood
  • Masterpiece by Elise Broach
  • The World’s Greatest Detective by Caroline Carlson
  • Frindle by Andrew Clements
  • Love That Dog by Sharon Creech
  • Raymie Nightingale by Kate DiCamillo
  • Out of My Mind by Sharon Draper
  • The Doldrums by Nicholas Gannon
  • The Great Treehouse War by Lisa Graff
  • Seekers series by Erin Hunter
  • Fair Ball by Derek Jeter
  • Ollie’s Odyssey by William Joyce
  • Every Soul A Star by Wendy Mass
  • Juana & Lucas by Juana Medina
  • Liesl and Poby Lauren Oliver
  • Pax by Sara Pennypacker
  • The Capybara Conspiracy by Erica S. Perl
  • Magyk by Angie Sage
  • My Life as a Gamer by Janet Tashjian
  • Countdown by Deborah Wiles
  • The Sweetest Sound by Sherri Winston
  • Higher, Steeper, Faster: The Daredevils Who Conquered the Skies by Lawrence Goldstone
  • De-extinction: The Science of Bringing Lost Species Back to Life by Rebecca E. Hirsch
  • Soldier Song: A True Story of the Civil War by Debbie Levy
  • Kid Athletes: True Tales of Childhood from Sports Legends by David Stabler
  • Guts & Glory: The American Revolution by Ben Thompson
  • Let’s Eat!: Sustainable Food for A Hungry Planet by Kimberley Veness
  • Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson
  • Nightlights by Lorena Alvarez
  • El Deafo by Cece Bell
  • One Trick Pony by Nathan Hale and LeUyen Pham
  • Real Friends by Shannon Hale
  • A Wrinkle In Time: The Graphic Novel by Hope Larson
  • Super Women: Six Scientists Who Changed the World by Laurie Lawlor
  • Silo and the Rebel Raiders by V. Peyton
  • Ghosts by Raina Telgemeier

Fifth Grade
  • Ms. Bixby’s Last Day by John Daviv Anderson
  • FUZZY by Tom Angleberger
  • Not As We Know It by Tom Avery
  • The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill
  • Nine, Ten: A September 11th Story by Nora Raleigh Baskin
  • Soar by Joan Bauer
  • Funny Girl: Funniest. Stories. Ever. edited by Betsy Bird
  • The War That Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley
  • The Wild Robot by Peter Brown
  • See You in the Cosmos by Jack Cheng
  • All Rise for the Honorable Perry T. Cook by Leslie Connor
  • Raymie Nightingale by Kate DiCamillo
  • It Ain’t So Awful, Falafel by Firoozeh Dumas
  • Panda-monium by Stuart Gibbs
  • The Inquisitor’s Tale by Adam Gidwitz
  • Full of Beans by Jennifer L. Holm
  • Hello, Universe by Erin Entrada Kelly
  • Catching a Storyfish by Janice N. Harrington
  • Anima’s Voice by Hena Khan
  • Foxheart by Claire Legrand
  • Furthermore by Tahereh Mafi
  • The Door by the Staircase by Katherine Marsh
  • Flying Lessons & Other Stories edited by Ellen Oh
  • Wing & Claw series by Linda Sue Park
  • The Best Man by Richard Peck
  • Pax by Sara Pennypacker
  • Ghost by Jason Reynolds
  • The Gauntlet by Karuna Riazi
  • York: Book One, The Shadow Cipher by Laura Ruby
  • Fuzzy Mud by Louis Sachar
  • Short by Holly Goldberg Sloan
  • Frazzled by Booki Vivat
  • Save Me a Seat by Sarah Weeks and Gita Varadarajan
  • Bronze and Sunflower by Cao Wenxuan
  • Beyond the Bright Sea by Lauren Wolk
  • Welcome to Mars: Making a Home on the Red Planet by Buzz Aldrin
  • Out of Wonder: Poems Celebrating Poets by Kwame Alexander, et al.
  • The Playbook: 52 Rules to Aim, Shoot, and Score in This Game Called Life by Kwame Alexander
  • Whoosh!: Lonnie Johnson’s Super-Soaking Stream of Inventions by Chris Barton
  • Grand Canyon by Jason Chin
  • We Will Not Be Silent: The White Rose Student Resistance Movement That Defied Adolf Hitler by Russel Freedman
  • Higher, Steeper, Faster: The Daredevils Who Conquered the Skies by Lawrence Goldstone
  • I Dissent: Ruth Bader Ginsburg Makes Her Mark by Debbie Levy
  • Fascinating: The Story of Leonard Nimoy by Richard Michaelson
  • Ten Days a Madwoman: The Daring Life and Turbulent Times of the Original “Girl” Reporter, Nellie Bly by Deborah Noyes
  • Rad Women Worldwide by Kate Schatz
  • Let Your Voice Be Heard: The Life and Times of Pete Seeger by Anita Silvey
  • Some Writer: The Story of E.B. White by Melissa Sweet
  • Crow Smarts: Inside the Brain of the World’s Brightest Bird by Pamela Turner
  • The Drawing Lesson: A Graphic Novel That Teaches You How to Draw by Mark Crilley
  • One Trick Pony by Nathan Hale
  • Real Friends by Shannon Hale & LeUyen Pham
  • Snow White by Matt Phelan
  • 5 Worlds: The Sand Warrior by Mark & Alexis Siegel
  • A Year Without Mom by Dasha Tolstikova
  • Science Comics series by Various Authors
  • Lumberjanes series by Various Authors
  • Secret Coders series by Gene Luen Yang

Sixth Grade
  • Booked by Kwame Alexander
  • Posted by John David Anderson
  • The Jumbies by Tracy Baptiste
  • The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill
  • Miss Ellicott’s School for the Magically Minded by Sage Blackwood
  • The War That Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley
  • Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko
  • All Rise For The Honorable Perry T. Cook by Leslie Connor
  • Flora and Ulysses by Kate DiCamillo
  • City of Ember by Jeanne DuPreau
  • Who Let The Gods Out? By Max Evans
  • Scar Island by Dan Gemeinhart
  • The Hero’s Guide to Saving Your Kingdom by Christopher Healy
  • Riding Chance by Christine Kendall
  • Amina’s Voice by Hena Khan
  • Me and Marvin Gardens by Amy Sarig King
  • The Door by the Staircase by Katherine Marsh
  • Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh by Robert C. O’Brien
  • Flying Lessons and Other Stories by Ellen Oh
  • Pax by Sara Pennypacker
  • Ghost by Jason Reynolds
  • The Gauntlet by Karuna Riazi
  • York: Book One, The Shadow Cipher by Laura Ruby
  • Short by Holly Goldberg Sloan
  • All the Wrong Questions series by Lemony Snicket
  • When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead
  • Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage
  • Well, That Was Awkward by Rachel Vail
  • Time Traveling With a Hamster by Ross Welford
  • Bronze and Sunflower by Cao Wenxuan
  • Clayton Byrd Goes Underground by Rita Williams Garcia
  • Courage to Soar by Simone Biles
  • Step Right Up: How Doc and Jim Key Taught the World About Kindness by Donna Janell Bowman
  • Freedom Over Me…by Ashley Bryan
  • Beastly Brains…by Nancy Castaldo
  • One Last Word: Wisdom from the Harlem Renaissance by Nikki Grimes
  • Game On!: Video Game History…by Dustin Hansen
  • Curious Constructions…by Michael Hearst
  • Motor Girls…by Sue Macy
  • Jazz Day: The Making of a Famous Photograph by Roxane Orgil
  • Hidden Figures: Young Readers’ Edition by Margot Lee Shetterly
  • Undefeated: Jim Thorpe and the Carlisle Indian School Football Team by Steve Sheinkin
  • Some Writer: The Story of E.B. White by Melissa Sweet
  • Crow Smarts…by Pamela Turner
  • The Last Kids on Earth by Max Brallier
  • Lumberjanes: Gotham Academy by Chynna Clugston-Flores
  • One Trick Pony by Nathan Hale
  • Real Friends by Shannon Hale
  • Goldie Vance by Hope Larsen
  • The Time Museun by Matthew Loux
  • Fish Girl by Donna Jo Napoli
  • Astronaut Academy: Zero Gravity by Dave Roman
  • Bone series by Jeff Smith
  • Drama by Raina Telgemeier

Seventh/Eighth Grade
  • Chains by Laurie Halse Anderson
  • Crossing Ebenezer Creek by Tonya Bolden
  • Empress of a Thousand Skies by Rhoda Belleza
  • The Lie Tree by Francis Hardinge
  • Fish in a Tree by Linda Mullaly Hunt
  • Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata
  • The Thing About Luck by Cynthia Kadohata
  • Almost Autumn by Marianna Kaurin
  • Exo by Fonda Lee
  • Robyn Hoodlum Adventure Series by Kekla Magoon
  • Girls in the Moon by Janet McNally
  • The White Road of the Moon by Rachel Neumeier
  • The Nest by Kenneth Oppel
  • A Long Walk to Water by Linda Sue Park
  • When Morning Comes by Arushi Raina
  • Ghost by Jason Reynolds
  • Echo by Pam Munoz Ryan
  • The Hired Girl by Laura Amy Schiltz
  • Zen and the Art of Faking It by Jordan Sonnenblick
  • Goodbye Stranger by Rebecca Stead
  • The Secret Keepers by Trenton Lee Stewart
  • Piecing Me Together by Renee Watson
  • Small Acts of Amazing Courage by Gloria Whelan
  • Gunpowder Girls: The True Stories of Three Civil War Tragedies by Tanya Anderson
  • Balcony on the Moon: A Palestinian Coming of Age Memoir by Ibtisam Barakat
  • The Trouble in Me by Jack Gantos
  • Girl Code: Gaming, Going Viral, and Getting It Done by Andrea Gonzales & Sophie Houser
  • March of the Suffagettes: Rosalie Gardiner Jones and the March for Voting Rights by Zachary Michael Jack
  • Ten Days a Madwoman by Deborah Noyes
  • Undefeated by Steve Sheinken
  • The Maddie Diaries by Maddie Ziegler
  • March series by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin and Nate Powell
  • Einstein: An Illustrated Biography by Corinne Maier
  • Baba Yaga’s Assistant by Marika McCoola
  • Nothing Can Possibly Go Wrong by Shen Prudence
  • The Graveyard Book by Craig P. Russell
  • Nimona by Noelle Stevenson
  • Drama by Raina Telgemeier
  • Robot Dreams by Sara Varon
  • American Born Chinese by Gene Luen Yang
  • Foiled by Jane Yolen
  • Turn It Up by Jen Calonita
  • Starfish by Akemi Dawn Bowman
  • Kids Like Us by Hilary Reyl
  • Every Shiny Thing by Cordelia Jenson & Laurie Morrison
  • Stay Sweet by Siobhan Vivian
  • Hooper by Geoff Herbach
  • Mapping the Bones by Jane Yolen
  • My Brigadista Year by Katherine Paterson
  • Live in Infamy by Caroline Tung Richmond
  • The Radical Element: 12 Stories of Daredevils, Debutantes, & Other Dauntless Girls by Various Authors
  • Ghost Boys by Jewell Parker Rhodes
  • Damselfly by Chandra Prasad
  • The Summer of Broken Things by Margaret Peterson Haddix
  • Truly Devious by Maureen Johnson
  • A World Below by Wesley King
  • Rebel Soul by Axie Oh
  • Ink by Alice Broadway
  • Reign of the Fallen by Sarah Glenn Marsh
  • The Traitor's Game by Jennifer A. Nielson
  • The Epic Crush of Genie Lo by F.C. Yee
  • Misfit Ciy, Volume 1 by Kirsten Smith
  • Brae by Svetlana Chmakova
  • M.F.K. by Nilah Magruder
  • Cast No Shadow by Nick Tapalansky
  • All Summer Long by Hope Larson
  • Be Prepared by Vera Brosgol
  • The 57 Bus by Dashka Slater
  • Hope Nation: YA Authors Share Personal Moments of Inspiration by Various Authors
  • Notorious RBG: Young Reader's Edition by Irin Carmon & Shana Knizhnik
  • Chasing King's Killer by James Swanson
  • They Lost Their Heads: What Happened to Washington's Teeth, Einstein's Brain, and Other Famous Bosy Parts by Carlyn Beccia
  • Getting Away With Murder: The True Story of the Emmett Till Case by Chris Crowe
  • Skulduggery Pleasant series by Derek Landy
  • The Gold Seer Trilogy by Rae Carson
  • The Raven Cycle Series by Maggie Stiefvater
  • Moxie by Jennifer Mathieu
  • After the Shot Drops by Randy Ribay
  • Meet Cute by Various Authors
  • Disappeared by Francisco X. Stork
  • S.T.A.G.S. by M.A. Bennett
  • As You Wish by Chelsea Sedoti
  • Devils & Thieves by Jennifer Rush
  • The Belles by Dhonielle Clayton
  • Devils Unto Dust by Emma Berquist
  • The Apocalypse of Elena Mendoza by Shaun David Hutchinson
  • Brazen: Rebel Ladies Who Rocked the World by Penelope Bagieu
  • Slam! by Pamela Ribon and Veronica Fish
  • Daughter of the Pirate King by Tricia Levenseller

READING LISTS BY GRADE LEVEL

Kindergarten
  • Lion Lessons by Jon Agee
  • Martha! Big & Small by Jen Arena
  • Triangle by Mac Barnett
  • Ada Twist, Scientist by Andrea Beaty
  • Rufus the Writer by Elizabeth Bram
  • Maybe Something Beautiful by F. Isabel Campoy
  • Diana’s White House Garden by Elisa Carbone
  • The Legend of Rock Paper Scissors by Drew Daywalt
  • Horrible Bear! by Ame Dyckman
  • A Hat for Mrs. Goldman: A Story About Knitting and Love by Michelle Edwards
  • The Night Gardener by Terry and Eric Fan
  • Dear Dragon by Josh Funk
  • Tidy by Emily Gravett
  • I Hear a Pickle (and Smell, See, Touch, and Taste It, Too!) by Rachel Isadora
  • A Greyhound, A Groundhog by Emily Jenkins
  • Penguin Problems by Jory John
  • Snail & Worm by Tina Kugler
  • The Infamous Ratsos by Kara LaReau
  • Let Me Finish by Minh Le
  • Plant the Tiny Seed by Christie Matheson
  • Clara: The (Mostly) True Story of the Rhinoceros … by Emily Arnold McCully
  • The Storm by Akiko Miyakoshi
  • City Shapes by Diana Murray
  • Yaks Yak: Animal Word Paris by Linda Sue Park
  • Frank and Lucky Get Schooled by Lynne Rae Perkins
  • Pen Pals by Alexandra Pichard
  • The Three Billy Goats Gruff by Jerry Pinkney
  • School’s First Day of School by Adam Rex
  • Ideas Are All Around by Philip C. Stead
  • The Princess and the Warrior: A Tale of Two Volcanoes by Duncan Tonatiuh
  • Mervin the Sloth…by Colleen A.F. Venable
  • They All Saw a Cat by Brendan Wenzel
  • Nanette’s Baugette by Mo Willems
  • I Am a Story by Dan Yaccarino
  • Guess Who, Haiku by Deanna Caswell
  • When Green Becomes Tomatoes: Poems for All Seasons by Julie Fogliano
  • Ribbit by Jorey Hurley
  • Fabulous Frogs by Martin Jenkins
  • The Real Poop On Pigeons by Kevin McCloskey
  • Little People, Big Dreams series by Ma Isabel Sanchez Vegara
  • Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean Michel Basquiat by Javake Steptoe
  • Oops Pounce Quick Run by Mike Twohy
  • Billions of Bricks by Kurt Cyrus
  • Little Fox in the Forest by Stephanie Graegin
  • Nope by Drew Sheneman
  • Get a Hit, Mo by David Adler
  • We Are Growing! By Laurie Keller
  • Robot, Go Bot! by Dana Meachen Rau
  • The Cookie Fiasco by Dan Santat
  • The Thank You Book by Mo Willems

First Grade
  • Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People’s Ears by Verna Aardema
  • I Spy Fly Guy by Tedd Arnold
  • Prairie School by Avi
  • Triangle by Mac Barnett
  • Ada Twist, Scientist by Andrea Beaty
  • Children Make Terrible Pets by Peter Brown
  • Bink and Gollie by Kate DiCamillo
  • Waiting for Wings by Lois Ehlert
  • Du lz Tak? by Caron Ellis
  • Alphabet Under Construction by Denise Fleming
  • Diary of a Wombat by Jackie French
  • Elena’s Serenade by Campbell Geeslin
  • Shh! We Have a Plan by Chris Haughton
  • Kitten’s First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes
  • This Is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen
  • Frog and Toad Are Friends by Arnold Lobel
  • Put Me in the Zoo by Robert Lopshire
  • Stand Tall, Molly Lou Melon by Patty Lovell
  • The Drinking Gourd: A Story of the Underground Railroad by F.N. Monjo
  • Rudas: Nino’s Hoorrendous Hermanita by Yuyi Morales
  • Maple by Laurie Nichols
  • If You Give a Mouse a Cookie…by Laura Numeroff
  • Stars by Mary Lyn Ray
  • The Adventures of Beekle by Dan Santat
  • Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales by Jon Scieszka
  • Nate the Great by Marjorie Weinman Sharmat
  • Little Red and the Very Hungry Lion by Alex T. Smith
  • Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters by John Steptoe
  • Rhyming Dust Bunnies by Jan Thomas
  • Elephant & Piggie series by Mo Willems
  • The Other Side by Jacqueline Woodson
  • Lon Po Po by Ed Young
  • Monarch Butterfly by Gail Gibbons
  • Fabulous Frogs by Martin Jenkins
  • Actual Size by Steve Jenkins
  • Boy, Were We WRONG About Dinosaurs! By Kathleen Kudlinski
  • Castle How It Workd by David Macaulay
  • Martin’s Big Words…by Doreen Rappaport
  • Winnie, The True Story of the Bear Who Inspired Winnie-the-Pooh by Sally M. Walker
  • Keep a Pocket in Your Poem by J. Patrick Lewis
  • When We Were Very Young by A.A. Milne
  • The Frog Wore Red Suspenders by Jack Prelutsky
  • Fresh Picked Poetry: A Day at the Farmers’ Market by Michelle Schaub
  • How Do Dinosaurs Say Goodnight? by Jane Yolen
  • Giant's Beware by Jorde Aguirre
  • Noddleheads series by Tedd Arnold, Martha Hamilton, and Mitch Weiss
  • CatStronauts by Drew Brockington
  • Little Robot by Ben Hatke
  • Babymouse series by Jennifer L. Holm
  • Written and Drawn by Henrietta…by Liniers
  • Ricky Ricotta’s Mighty Robot series by Dav Pilkey
  • Owly series by Andy Runton
  • Binky the Space Cat series by Ashley Spires
  • Comics Squad series (various authors)

Second Grade
  • Cam Jansen series by David A. Adler
  • Flat Stanley series by Jeff Brown
  • Arthur’s Adventures series by Marc Brown
  • Bad Kitty series by Nick Bruel
  • The Notebook of Doom series by Troy Cummings
  • Mercy Watson series by Kate DiCamillo
  • Captain Awesome series by Stan Kirby
  • Horrible Harry series by Suzy Kline
  • Zelda and Ivy series by Laura McGee Kvasnosky
  • The Infamous Ratsos by Kara LeReau
  • Mal and Chad: The Biggest Bestest Time Ever by Stephen McCranie
  • Judy Moddy series by Megan McDonals
  • Dragon Slayer Academy series by Kate McMullan
  • My Big Fat Zombie Goldfish by Mo O’Hara
  • Magic Tree House series by Mary Pope Osborne
  • Junie B. Jones series by Barbara Park
  • Amelia Bedelia series by Peggy Parish
  • Tales of Sasha series by Alexa Pearl
  • Ricky Ricotta series by Dav Pilkey
  • Jigsaw Jones Mystery series by James Preller
  • A to Z Mystery series by Roy Ron
  • Sideways Stories From Wayside School series by Louis Sachar
  • Nate the Great series by Marjorie Weinman Sharmat
  • Ballet Cat series by Bob Shea
  • The Marvelous Thing That Came From Spring by Gilbert Ford
  • The First Step by Susan E. Goodman
  • Ada’s Violin by Susan Hood
  • Actual Size by Steve Jenkins
  • Flutter & Hum: Animal Poems by Julie Pashkis
  • The Frogs Wore Red Suspenders by Jack Prelutsky
  • Radiant Child by Javaka Steptoe
  • Ada Lovelace, Poet of Science by Diane Stanley
  • Some Writer!: The Story of E.B. White by Melissa Sweet
  • Freedom in Congo Square by Carole Boston Weatherford
  • Noodleheads series by Tedd Arnold, Martha Hamilton, and Mitch Weiss
  • Tiny Titans by Art Baltazar
  • Fairy Tale Comics edited by Chris Duffy
  • Little Robot by Ben Hatke
  • Benny and Penny in the Lost and Found by Geoffrey Hayes
  • Written and Drawn by Henrietta…by Liniers
  • Hilda and the Troll by Luke Pearson
  • Silly Lilly series by Agnes Rosentiehl
  • Owly series by Andy Runton
  • Little Mouse Gets Ready by Jeff Smith
  • Sleepless Knight by James Sturm
  • Sweaterweather & Other Stories by Sara Varon

Third Grade
  • Fuzzy by Tom Angleberger
  • The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
  • A Trio of Tolerable Tales by Margaret Atwood
  • The Terrible Two series by Mac Barnett and Jory John
  • Rip and Red series by Phil Bildner
  • The Masterpiece Adventures series by Elise Broach
  • The Wild Robot by Peter Brown
  • Lucy by Randy Cecil
  • Ivy by Katherine Coville
  • The Chicken Squad series by Doreen Cronin
  • Tales from Deckawoo Drive series by Kate DiCamillo
  • Dory Fantasmagory by Abby Hanlon
  • Full of Beans by Jennifer L. Holm
  • The Carver Chronicles series by Karen English
  • Unusual Chickens for the Exceptional Poultry Farmer by Kelly Jones
  • Calpurnia Tate, Girl Vet by Jacqueline Kelly
  • When the Sea Turned to Silver by Grace Lin
  • The Unintentional Adventures of the Bland Sisters by Kara LaReau
  • Alvin Ho by Lenore Look
  • Armstrong: The Adventurous Journey of a Mouse to the Moon by Torben Kuhlmann
  • Sarah Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan
  • Chester and Gus by Cammie McGovern
  • Juana & Lucas by Juana Medina
  • When Mischief Came To Town by Katrina Nannestad
  • Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh by Robert C. O’Brien
  • The Blobfish Book by Jessica Olien
  • Wing and Claw series by Linda Sue Park
  • Tales of Sasha series by Alexa Pearl
  • Princess Cora and the Crocodile by Laura Amy Schlitz
  • Akimbo and the Lions by Alexander McCall Smith
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events by Lemony Snicket
  • A Dragon’s Guide to the Care and Feeding of Humans by Laurence Yep
  • Out of Wonder: Poems Celebrating Poets by Kwame Alexander
  • Whoosh!: Lonnie Johnson’s Super-soaking Stream of Inventions by Chris Barton
  • Six Dots: A Story of Young Louis Braille by Jen Bryant
  • Grand Canyon by Jason Chin
  • The Secret Subway by Shana Corey
  • Pedal Power: How One Community Became the Bicycle Capital of the World by Allan Drummond
  • This Is How We Do It: One Day in the Lives of Seven Kids From Around the World by Matt Lamothe
  • The Youngest Marcher: The Story of Audrey Faye Hendricks, a Young Civil Rights Activist by Cynthia Levinson
  • The Search for Olinguito: Discovering a New Species by Sandra Markle
  • Math Lab for Kids by Rebecca Rapoport
  • Percy Jackson’s Greek Gods by Rick Riordan
  • Ada’s Ideas: The Story of Ada Lovelace by Fiona Robinson
  • Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat by Javaka Steptoe
  • Crossing Niagara: The Death-defying Tightrope Adventures of the Great Blondin by Matt Tavares
  • The Bad Guys by Aaron Blabey
  • CatStronauts by Drew Brockington
  • Star Wars Jedi Academy by Jeffrey Brown
  • Narwhal Unicorn of the Sea by Ben Clanton
  • Olga and the Smelly Thing from Nowhere by Elise Gravel
  • Zita the Spacegirl by Ben Hatke
  • The Great Pet Escape by Victoria Jamieson
  • Lunch Lady series by Jarrett Krosoczka
  • Big Nate: The Crowd Goes Wild! by Lincoln Peirce
  • Dog Man by Dav Pilkey
  • 5 Worlds by Mark Siegel
  • Arthur and the Golden Rope by Joe Tood Stanton
  • Ghosts by Raina Telgemeier
  • The Creepy Case Files of Margo Maloo by Drew Weing
  • Hilo series by Judd Winick